Jardim Público - Covilhã, Portugal
Nice place to relax right in the center of the City.
Location: Castelo Branco, Portugal

-=:=-

Public Garden

[THE PLAQUE]
The plaque is made of metal and is placed in a stone pedestal at the entrance to the garden, it reads:

JARDIM PÚBLICO
Depois de obras de requalificação foi este jardim reaberto em 29 de Julho de 2001 pelo senhor presidente de câmara de Covilhã Carlos Pinto.

PUBLIC GARDEN
After renovation works, this garden was reopened on 29 July 2001 by the mayor of Covilhã Carlos Pinto.

[THE LOCATION (Public garden)]
"Built in the former grounds of the conventual fence of the extinct convent of São Francisco, the Public Garden was, at the beginning of the 20th century, the stage of charity shows, the site of complementary parties at the São Tiago Fair and in its bandstand, until 1938, Sundays and Thursdays on the summer court, the “21” band.

The Public Garden was, however, remodeled in order to provide beyond its shadows a larger lawn area, interspersed with wooden sidewalks, a walkway over the lake, a small amphitheater and an excellent children’s area. Its lighting system was designed to highlight the immense green space. The garden is complemented by a kiosk and a modern terrace bar."

Retrieved from the city official tourism website:www.visitcovilha.com

[THE PERSON (Carlos Pinto)]
"Degree in Law from the Faculty of Law of the University of Lisbon. Post-Graduate Degree in Local Authorities Law from the same Faculty. Graduated in Industrial Technology from Campos Melo School. Diploma in English Language from Philippa Fawcett Colledge, London. He was a Member of the Assembly of the Republic between 1985 and 1997 for the Social Democratic Party, having been a Member of the Committees on Local Government and Economic Affairs and of the Budget Committee, Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe between 1988 and 1996, having been Vice-President of the North/South Commission and Member of the Israeli/Palestinian Peace Commission, WEU Member - Western European Union and Member of the OSCE - Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, having authored international reports on the Activities of the OECD, Rural Development, Local Authorities and Regionalization, the Transport Network/CEMAT and the Charter European Urban. He was made a Knight of the National Order of the Legion of Honor of France. He was President of the Municipality of Covilhã, initially between 1989 and 1993 and then, without interruption from 1997 to the year 2013, responsible for Institutional Relations, General Coordination and Special Projects, Legal Matters and Litigation, Economic Activities , Strategic Planning, Works, Transport and Traffic, Workshops, Aerodrome, Municipal Infrastructure, Environment, Urban Planning, Parishes, Human Resources, Communication and Public Relations and Civil Protection, as well as President of Comurbeiras - Urban Community of Beiras, in Portugal, President of AEM - European Association of Mountain Elects, Member of the Committee of the Regions, in Brussels, Honorary Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and Member of the General Council of the Francisco Sá Carneiro Institute. In 2005, he was awarded the "Legion d'Honneur" (Chevalier) by the President of the Republic of France. On February 13, 2015 he was awarded by the President of the Republic of Portugal with the "Ordem do Merit" (Commendator)."

What was opened/inaugurated?: Jardim Público

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Carlos Pinto (Mayor of the city)