In Memoriam Black Wall Street 1921 First Baptist Church - Tulsa, OK
A historical marker is on the sidewalk in front of the First Baptist Church North Tulsa.

An historical marker and a plaque are embedded in the sidewalk in front of First Baptist Church North Tulsa. The church is at the southwest corner of Greenwood and E. Oklahoma Place, across the street from Carver Middle School. The markers are on the east side of the church, in the sidewalk that runs parallel to Greenwood.

Text on marker:

In Memorium:

Black Wall Street 1921

First Baptist Church
1414 N. Greenwood Avenue
Tulsa’s oldest African American Church First Baptist was established in 1899. During the 1921 Race Riot it was located at 902 E. Archer.

It bordered on what was then the white community and was considered one of the most imposing such structures in the city. First Baptist was spared because the marauders thought it housed a white congregation. Saved as the mob demonstrated the religious idolatry of racism according to church historians. In the aftermath of the riot, First Baptist Church opened its doors for the homeless refugees and served as both sleeping quarters and a feeding station. The Colored Citizens Relief Committee and the East End Welfare Board were organized at the church. The group demanded reparation from the city for the victims. Mount Zion and Metropolitan churches organized by former members of First Baptist Church were both razed during the wreckage of the Black Wall Street. It was rebuilt at the current location in 1949.

Historical marker sponsored by 1921 Tulsa Race Riot Memorial Reconciliation Design Committee:

The Greenwood Cultural Center