Job 19:26 - Margaret Tenison Murray Memorial – Old Kirk Braddan (Church of St. Brendan) – Braddan, Isle of Man
30U E 401606 N 6002481
“And though after my skin worms destroy this body, yet in my flesh shall I see God.” is a quote from Job 19:26 of the King James Version of the Bible which appears on the memorial sculpture for Margaret Tenison inside Old Kirk Braddan.
Location: Isle of Man

“And though after my skin worms destroy this body, yet in my flesh shall I see God.” Is a quote from Job 19:26 of the King James Version of the Bible which appears on the memorial sculpture for Margaret Tenison inside Old Kirk Braddan (Church of St. Brendan) at Braddan Bridge in Braddan.

This quote appears below the epitaph on this memorial on the open pages of a ‘stylised stone book’:
“And though after my skin worms destroy this body, yet in my flesh shall I see God.”

Job 19:26 KJV

This memorial of fine white marble that would do justice to any cathedral is on the south side of the chancel. “Surmounted by a 3D relief of a woman weeping over an urn. Margaret Tenison Murray was the daughter of the Hon. Richard Murray whose memorial graces the opposite wall. This monument was carved by J.S. Farley of 181, Coswell Road, London whose work is to be found mainly in the cemeteries of London. He carried out business from number 12 Coswell Road from 1850 to 1863 and from number 181 for the following three years. It would appear therefore that the monument was not erected until at least four years after Miss Murray’s death.”

Source: 'Old Kirk Braddan: short history and tour’ by the Friends of Old Kirk Braddan with generous assistance from the Isle of Man Bank and Mr Cecil Clutton CBE.

Old Kirk Braddan, Braddan Bridge, Braddan, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM4 4LB.