Gary Lucy Art Studio - Washington, MO
Historic building, this art studio and gallery now has two building in downtown Washington.

County of studio: Franklin County
Location of studio
W. Main St. & Elm St., NE corner, Washington

This building, actually two buildings, house the art studio and gallery of national known Gary Lucy.

He started with birds and nature and gravitated toward the Missouri river, and his paintings of the Lewis and Clark Exposition on the Missouri River are in galleries all over the country, and are used by all historic organizations who place markers and displays along the river from Pittsburg to Seattle, Washington.

"Since graduating from Caruthersville High School in 1967, Gary Lucy has gone home for different occasions, but never like this.

"Now an internationally known artist who calls Washington home, Lucy will open a month-long retrospective showing of about 20 major pieces at the Caruthersville Armory April 12. Also featured in the show will be the artwork of Pennie Brantly, who was a year behind Lucy in school and who has gone on to much acclaim as well.

"The show, “Coming Home, Two Artists, Two Perspectives, One Hometown,” is being organized by the Caruthersville Arts Council with sponsorships by more than a dozen of the town’s major businesses and civic groups which have put forth close to $40,000 to make it possible." ~ The Missourian, By Karen Cernich, 1 April 2015

231 W. Main St.,
Washington, MO 63090

Artist info:
Gary Lucy
Growing up in the Missouri bootheel, Lucy never envisioned a life in art. Starting college at Southeast Missouri State University in 1967, Lucy’s goal was to get his CPA with a degree in marketing and advertising. A career in business seemed a logical and sensible choice. However, Lucy’s career path changed direction after an invitation to take a drawing class with a friend. “It’s kind of interesting how one little event can change your life,” Lucy said. Though he took the drawing class as a means to give his mind a break—a grown up kind of recess, Lucy discovered a love and aptitude for the work, and he began researching a change in major. In the end, Lucy decided that teaching art would be the best for him, allowing him to pursue his interests and still pay his bills. “The artists that came before me were starving —exhibiting outlandish behavior such as cutting off ears. I’m not into that,” Lucy said." ~ Gary Lucy Artist

Type of studio: Art studio