Panther Tank - Breda, NL
31U E 623655 N 5715925
In 1945 the Polish liberators donated this tank to Breda as a commemoration of the liberation of Breda on October 29, 1944 by the 1st Polish Armored Division of General Maczek. This tank is not Polish, but made in Germany.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

"The Panther tank in the D version was built from January 1943 to September 1943. It was built in response to the much better armored Russian tanks. The Eastern Front needed a large number of tanks and that is why this tank was actually deployed too early. The developers were not given the time to develop it further, so newer versions were worked on until the end of the war. Of the version as it stands in Breda, 842 were built.
In 2004 the tank was restored in Breda."

The text on the plaque on the Tank reads: