Sheridan-Hood VFW Post 3065 - Baltimore MD
18S E 358998 N 4355018
Our Post was founded in Hampden neighborhood of Baltimore Maryland in September 1945. We are named for two Baltimore natives, Medal of Honor recipient PFC Carl V. Sheridan and Purple Heart and Bronze Star recipient 1LT Carvel C. Hood.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Post is located at 1202 Union Ave, Baltimore MD 21211.

From the VFW Post 3065 website:

Private First Class Carl V. Sheridan was an infantrymen in the US Army during World War II and was a member of the 47th Infantry regiment, 9th Infantry division. PFC Sheridan served with his unit throughout Belgium and Western Germany from September 1944 until his death during the attack on Frenzenberg Castle November 26th 1944. For his fearless action during the battle and his ultimate sacrifice PFC Sheridan was awarded the Medal of Honor on 30 May 1945. More information can be found at the Medal of Honor Museum website

1st Lieutenant Carvel G. Hood was a member of the 22nd Armored Field Artillery and saw action with the "breakthrough" 4th Armored Division in Patton's 3rd Army. His unit was involved with the initial assault on Normandy and the drive through France. During this drive he was award the Bronze Star for action against the enemy from July27th - Sept 1st, 1944. He earned a second Bronze Star on March 16th 1945 when the supply detachment he volunteered to lead ran into an enemy ambush. He was killed in action and laid to rest by his soldiers at Military Cemetery #1 in Stromberg, Germany.

The remains of both men were returned to the US for internment; PFC Sheridan on 15 November 1947 and Lt Hood on 29 January 1949.
VFW Post Number: 3065

VFW Post Name: Sheridan-Hood VFW Post