Magistral Church-Cathedral Sint-Pieterskerk - Leuven, Belgium
31U E 619662 N 5637816
[EN] It is the only one, together with the Magistral Church-Cathedral of Los Santos Niños in Alcala de Henares, to be able to bear the title of Magistral Church. [FR] Elle est la seule, avec l'Église Magistrale-Cathédrale de los Santos Niños à Alcala de Henares, à pouvoir porter le titre d'Église Magistrale. [NL] Het is de enige die, samen met de Magistrale Kerk-kathedraal van Los Santos Niños in Alcala de Henares, de titel Magistrale Kerk mag dragen.
Location: Vlaams-Brabant, Belgium

" She is the only one, with the Magistral Church-Cathedral of Los Santos Niños in Alcala de Henares, to be able to bear the title of Magistral Church, which implies that all her canons are professors at the University of Louvain.

The church stands between the Grand-Place (Grote Markt) and the Place Mathieu de Layens (Mathieu de Layensplein), opposite the Town Hall of Louvain, a masterpiece of civil Gothic architecture.

The current Gothic church, built in the 15th century, succeeded a Romanesque church from the 11th century. According to some authors, construction work on the Gothic building began between 1400 and 1420 while others place the start of work around 1425, under the leadership of Sulpitius van Vorst.

The choir was built by Sulpitius van Vorst and completed in 1434. Jan II Keldermans succeeded Sulpitius van Vorst after the latter's death in 1439 and worked on the south arm of the transept as well as on the nave.

After the death of Keldermans in 1445, Mathieu de Layens (Matthijs de Layens) became chief architect of the church from 1448 to 1483: he completed the transept and continued construction work on the nave. In 1497, Alart Duhameel undertook the construction of the southern portal overlooking the Grand-Place.

During all this time, the Romanesque western massif remained in place, even after the fire which struck it in 1458. A project for a Gothic western massif by Joos Metsys was retained in 1505. This project provided for a central tower 168 m high flanked by two side towers 136 m high. The works were started in 1507 but had to be stopped in 1541 because of financial problems and instability of the subsoil. After a collapse in 1570, the western massif was reduced in 1613 to its current height for security reasons.

The Saint-Pierre church has been classified as a historical monument since April 19, 1937 and is included in the inventory of the real estate heritage of the Flemish Region under the reference 42127. Since 1999, its belfry has also been listed on the UNESCO World Heritage List, along with the other "belfries of Belgium and France"."