Behind the Big House - Towson, MD
One of many historical markers at Hampton National Historic Site in Towson, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "At Hampton’s height, hundreds of workers labored to make this a self-sufficient and profitable estate. Slaves and servants who worked in the mansion carried out their daily chores in this yard and also had living quarters in this area (see octagonal foundation nearby). In the early 19ths century, there were more outbuildings than you see now, including a carpenter’s shed and smokehouse. In the 1850s, a gas works was built nearby. Servants heated coal to make gas, which was fed through pipes to the mansion. The Ridgelys used gas lighting until electricity was installed in 1929.

(Inscriptions under the photo of the buildings reading left to right)
Garage, 1910-This garage was for cars, which replaced carriages in the early 1900s; Shed; Storage Shed; Privies-These multi-seat outhouses were sanitary facilities. In back are trap doors for cleaning."
Group that erected the marker: NPS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: