Drs. Keene & McCullough - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688215 N 5617165
In the old section of Downtown Kamloops stand several of the original brick buildings which date from about 1904 to 1915, the Fuoco Block having been added to Victoria Street in 1914.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Most of the brick buildings in downtown Kamloops were erected during Kamloops' boom years, from 1910 to 1915. This block was built in 1914 by F. Godman. In 1930, the Fuoco family bought the building and continues to own it today. The street level space was always used for retail stores with offices located on the second floor.

One of those offices was occupied by a team of dentists. This was at the time the building was still known as the Sussex Chambers Block, before it changed hands and became the Fuoco Block. The team styled themselves Drs. Keene & McCullough. Their June 04, 1918 advertisement in the Kamloops Standard-Sentinel indicated that their phone number was #57. Strangely, their ad noted, at the bottom, that they were open Tuesday and Thursday Evenings. Maybe they both had other jobs on the side.
Name of publication (required):
Kamloops Standard-Sentinel