Drift - Fort Worth, TX
"Drift" is a pedestrian bridge that's also a piece of art that looks like a boat.

"The bridge is inspired by the natural formations in and along the creek and the mid-century architecture of the neighborhood... At 58 feet long and 12 feet wide, the bridge transforms from a smooth geometric form to an organic shape, widening in the center to offer seating for the public to briefly rest and enjoy the view. The ADA compliant bridge was fabricated using methods similar to ship-building, with a steel skeleton completely sheathed inside and out in reddish-gold Spanish Cedar. [There are] slight gaps left between cedar boards to allow for expansion and contraction but narrow enough that the steel understructure is not visible. The Spanish Cedar [is] sanded to a smooth satin texture and treated with an oil finish. The bridge floor includes features that improve traction when wet and deter skateboarders. The bridge was fabricated by Ignition Arts in Indianapolis, Indiana... Upon completion of fabrication, Ignition Arts transported the artwork to Fort Worth."
more info, including video: (visit link)
Title: Drift

Artist: Volkan Alkanoglu

Media (materials) used: steel, wood (Spanish Cedar)

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Westcreek, midway between I-20 and Bilglade Rd.

Date of creation or placement: Installed June 22, 2021