ERIE CANAL SITE - Tonawanda, NY
Erie Canal Site sign.
Location: New York, United States

ERIE CANAL SITE
TO AVOID THE STRONG CURRENT OF THE MIGHTY NIAGARA RIVER THE ERIE CANAL WAS BUILT ADJACENT TO THE RIVER FROM HERE TO BUFFALO IN 1825.
WILLIAM C. POMEROY FOUNDATION 2013

Originally a 40 foot wide, 9 mile section of the old Erie Canal opened in 1825 was here. It was described as "remarkably beautiful, having been laid out with great taste and judgement, and faithfully executed." Mules and horses pulled the barges through this section to avoid the current of the Niagara River. With the advent of mechanical power and the completion of the Barge Canal in 1918, the section between Buffalo and Tonawanda was abandoned.
Marker Name: ERIE CANAL SITE

Marker Type: City