St Barnabas Churchyard Lychgate - Ranmore Common, Surrey, UK
Lychgate as the entrance to churchyard at St Barnabas Church, Ranmore
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"The church of St Barnabas was erected in 1859 in Gothic revival style. 700ft up on Ranmore, it was the estate church for Denbies, the estate owned by the Cubitt family who employed several hundred people. The architect also designed the school and rectory. The church has a spire of 150ft which was nicknamed Cubitts Finger by the novelist, George Meredith."
Source: (visit link)

Ranmore Common is a village and an area of wooded common land on the North Downs, to the northwest of Dorking in the English county of Surrey. It is located within the civil parish of Wotton and is also within the Surrey Hills Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty.
St Barnabas Churchyard has several notable burials including Sir Harry Hylton-Foster.

Cemetery Address: