Charco verde - Yaiza, Lanzarote, Las Palmas, Islas Canarias, España
28R E 614111 N 3206124
El Charco de los Clicos, is a green lagoon included in the Natural Park of the Volcanoes that is located next to the town of El Golfo —Municipality of Yaiza.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

"The Charco de Los Clícos has acquired its greenish hue due to a type of algae of the Ruppia maritima species that inhabits its interior, in addition to the sulfur that its waters contain.

The lagoon is included in the Natural Park of the Volcanoes that surrounds the Timanfaya National Park and is located in its geomorphological unit. On its east bank there is an elevation of the land corresponding to a volcanic crater whose last eruption dates back to the 18th century and on its west bank there is a black sand beach where you can see olivine

El Charco or "Laguna" has an approximate length of 100 m to the Atlantic Ocean, connected through underground seeps. In the northern part there is a viewpoint where you can access from a parking lot to about 50 m.

The beach where the lagoon is located is gravel, 320 m long and an average width of 30 m. It has a low degree of occupation without a promenade and isolated since it is part of the Timanfaya National Park, in addition to the fact that strong marine currents flow in the area where it is located."

Lake Type: Other

Coordinates location: Mirador