Moulin de Kériolet - Finistère, France
30U E 391076 N 5327842
The Moulin de Kériolet is a water mill located in the town of Beuzec-Cap-Sizun. The mill is located in the Kériolet valley in the protected area of Pointe du Millier managed by the coastal conservatory.
Location: Bretagne, France

Open to the public since 2008, it is in particular accessible by the car park leading to the Millier lighthouse.

The Kériolet mill was built in 1868. It was originally equipped with a pirouette (small horizontal wheel).
In 1878, to make the most of the force of his waterfall, the miller transformed his mill by equipping it with a bucket wheel 8 m in diameter.

The mill will operate until 1958. It was fitted with two pairs of grindstones after major rehabilitation work and the replacement of the grindstones recovered from the Lochrist mill.

Taken over by the Coastal Conservatory in 1982-19833 with the participation of the municipality, the mill has long been undergoing rehabilitation. New millstones, recovered from the Lochrist mill, have been attributed to him. The mill was put back into service in 2008 and inaugurated on August 14.

It is open every day during the summer season and on weekends. Its buckwheat flour is sold on the site along with other local products.

Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Demonstrating watermill