Art Works on Main Gallery - Owensville, MO
Art gallery for young artist to work and sell their work.

County of gallery: Gasconade County
Location of gallery: N. 1st St., middle of block between Sers Ave. & McFaddeen Ave., Owensville

"Miss Anna Mae Rademacher, a retired teacher as well as owner and proprietor of the Farmers’ Merchant Café next door and our unofficial First Street Ambassador, purchased this sadly neglected building in 2011. In 2012 with determination and a dream, she created a place for talented and skilled local and regional Missouri Artists to exhibit, sell, demonstrate and teach their Art.

"In May 2015, Anna Mae sold the Farmers’ Merchant Café to focus more on the gallery and in July of 2015, AWOM became a 501©3 a Not for Profit Corporation. Our mission is to promote the Arts through Education, Exhibits and Outreach while providing a venue that will also enhance historic downtown Owensville. The funds for AWOM, come from our annual membership fee from Artist, Artisan, Business and Community members, as well as donors and supporters of the Arts. Thank You for Your interest in AWOM; To read more about our history go to the about page." ~ Art Works on Main

Type of art sold: A variety of styles and types

Type of gallery: Profit