Metodistkirken i Norge - Sarpsborg, Norway
A sign that tells the history of the Methodist Church's foundation in Norway, where the oldest congregation is in Sarpsborg.
Location: Viken, Norway

Den norske tekst på skiltet:
Metodiskirken i Norge. Sarpsborg Menighet. Tilsluttet The United Methodist Church. Ble stiftet 11-09-1856 av Pastor Ole Peter Petersen og Tilsynsmann Christian Willerup.
Kirkebygget ble innviet 01-11-1857. 1956 ble en ny foreningssal og boligblokk bygget.
1. juledag 1992 brant kirkebygningene ned. En brannmann omkom under brannen. Kirken ble gjenopbygget og innvielse fant sted 04-09-1994 av Biskop Hans Växby, Tilsynsmann Jorunn Wendel og Pastor Knut Refsdal.
Sarpsborg Metodistmenighet er Nordens eldste Metodistmenighet

The translated text on the sign:
The Methodist Church in Norway. Sarpsborg Parish. Joined The United Methodist Church. Was founded 11-09-1856 by Pastor Ole Peter Petersen and Supervisor Christian Willerup.
The church building was consecrated 01-11-1857. In 1956, a new association hall and apartment block was built.
On Christmas Day 1992, the church buildings burned down. A firefighter died during the fire. The church was rebuilt and consecration took place 04-09-1994 by Bishop Hans Växby, Supervisor Jorunn Wendel and Pastor Knut Refsdal.
Sarpsborg Methodist Church is the Nordic region's oldest Methodist church