Jävre Touristinformation - Jävre, Norrbottens Län, Sweden
The futuristic looking tourist information center at the E4 near the county border of Norrbotten and Västerbotten was built in 1967.
Location: Norrbotten, Sweden

The tourist center on the E4 near the Län borders of Norrbotten and Västerbotten was designed in a modern, slightly futuristic style by architect Gunnar Lethipalo. The center was planned in the early 1960s, when the Swedes discovered tourism itself and the Swedish north in particular, and was built in 1966.

The building is housed on an arched substructure made of reinforced concrete, on top of which is the information center, which is clad with gray corrugated iron sheets. The large, about 20m wide and slightly oval glass facade faces the street. Next to the tourist center there is another shelter with an information board, the shelter is also a gray steel construction, which was attached about halfway up on a 6m high "needle". The tourist center was inaugurated in 1967.

When tourism in Sweden subsided in the mid-1970s, the tourist center was sold. After a short period of use, the new owner let the building fall into disrepair. In 2003 the municipality of Piteå took over the building again, restored it in the style of the 1960s and reopened a tourist center. The building is now a listed building.

The tourist information is open during the main Swedish holiday season (from mid-June to mid-August).
Type of Structure: Building

Upswept Roof / Folded Plate Roof(s): no