Pouce Coupe, British Columbia
10U E 680140 N 6178064
While the area was first settled in the 19th century, Pounce Coupe was not incorporated as a village until 1932.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Pouce Coupe
Pouce Coupe was incorporated as a village on January 5, 1932 with a current population of 792 residents. The village of Pouce Coupe is a member municipality of the Peace River Regional District and located 6 km southeast of Dawson Creek.

Pronounced Poos Coupee, not Poos Coupé, its name likely comes from that of a Dane-zaa chief, Pooscapee, which early voyageurs rendered into the French name Pouce Coupé: Cut Thumb.

The Village of Pouce Coupe hosts the biggest party in the Peace every year on July 1st, celebrating Canada's birthday. The Village has held this celebration for more than 80 years.

The community was settled by European immigrant Hector Tremblay in 1898. After World War I homestead grants to returning soldiers created another wave of settlers and the community center moved to its present location in the early 1920s.

Pouce Coupe's main industries today are petroleum, agriculture, and tourism. Popular recreational activities in the area include cross-country skiing, snowmobiling, fishing, hiking, and hunting. The village claims to be "The Pioneer Capital of the Peace Region".

Th Village of Pouce Coupe office is a simple building, just one story with an extension used as the entrance. It has tan wood vertical siding, the area below the windows are lined with red brick in the front only. There is a Sun Country Highway Level 2 EV charger in the back parking area. The landscaping is mostly lawn with a few trees to the left of the office. Notice the flags waving: British Columbia, Canada and Pounce Coupe Village flag.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • City and Town Halls • Pouce Coupe, British Columbia • wm14RTX