Former Christ Church Anglican - Pouce Coupe, BC
10U E 680029 N 6177952
In the late 1920s-early 1930s two churches were built in Pouce Coupe, cater corner across the intersection from each other.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This seems to be the second of the two, erected in 1932, its partner the United Church built three years earlier, in 1929. Both are Gothic Revival in style, but this building looks much more like a Gothic Revival church in that it has a bell tower, the United Church has no tower. The bell in the tower was donated by a Mr. McArthur, president and owner of the then Edmonton, Dunvegan and British Columbia Railway, later absorbed by the Northern Alberta Railway.

With Gothic arched windows and bell tower vents, this church could easily pass for being much older than 90 years. It has a large(ish) narthex at the front which surrounds the small(ish) bell tower protruding from its gable roof. The octagonal tower is completed by an octagonal spire with flared eaves, which, in turn, is completed by the obligatory wooden cross. At the other end of the nave is a chancel or altar extending out, with a small transept. The transept has a four panel wood door and a glass filled Gothic transom with tracery, suggesting it is original to the building. The eaves of each section of the building are flared identically, which again suggests that all the present parts of the building may well be original.

As we are all aware, money was a scarce commodity in 1932, yet, not long after the church was built the mortgage was paid off. This came about primarily through the ongoing efforts of the women of the church, secondarily from aid from the Church of England. Remaining Christ Church Anglican until very recently, this is now the home of the South Peace Bible Missionary Church, which had previously occupied the United Church building across the intersection.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Victorian Style Architecture • Former Christ Church Anglican • wm10YQF