Former Pouce Coupe United Church - Pouce Coupe, BC
10U E 680062 N 6177983
A United Church for just 40 years, this building is now the home of the Pouce Coupe Seniors, Branch 105.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Pouce Coupe Seniors Hall, Branch 105, was previously the United Church, built in the summer of 1931. It is a grey painted wood frame building and still retains some of the features of the former church.

There is still an arch window in the front and has the high peaked roof that probably was the sanctuary. A row of Arched windows remains down the east side of the old sanctuary.

Last used as a United Church in 1972, upon the closing of the church the building was first rented to the Pouce Coupe Kindergarten Association. Later it was home to the South Peace Bible Missionary Church for a time. That church moved across 50th Street to the old Anglican Church; this building is now the Seniors Hall.

Originally built directly to the south, across 48th Avenue, in 1951 the church was in need of both repairs and enlargement, so the enlarged, renovated building was moved across the street to its present site and placed on a new concrete basement.

History of the Pouce Coupe United Church
The first resident minister in the country was a Methodist, Mr. A.J. Law, at Rolla. There a log church, also serving as living quarters for the minister and his wife, was built in 1915. In the early 1920’s, church service in Pouce Coupe was held in the new Great Veterans’ Hall. Sometimes a Methodist, sometimes an Anglican or a Presbyterian, and at least once, a Salvation Army man conducted the service.

In the summer of 1931, Mr. Ernest Rands served Pouce Coupe under the supervision of Rev. Charles Roger of Rolla United Church. The United Church building in Pouce Coupe was erected during the summer on a lot on the south side of the street, where the house occupied by Mr. and Mrs. Dalby later stood. The church was completed in September...

A Sunday School was formed in 1932, the first superintendent being Mr. J. H. Clark. Mr. Clark held this position for 20 years until he retired as postmaster in 1952 and move to the Pacific Coast... About the year 1956 the Sunday School became the Pouce Coupe Community Sunday School — nondenominational — with Anglican, Baptist, Presbyterian, teachers as well as those from the United church...

Groups of Explorers and CGIT, boys’ groups and Young Peoples’ clubs were organized and successfully conducted at various times. But the little church was beginning to be inadequate for these groups, and also for the Sunday School, which in 1951 was meeting in the basement of the Anglican Church. Janitor service, cleaning the church and next winter’s fuel were items mentioned at a meeting in 1951. Another item appearing regularly in early records was rent of hall and rent of chairs... As the church foundation was in need of repairs, it was decided to buy a lot, and place the enlarged and renewed church upon a full sized basement...

In 1971 it was becoming apparent that the church could not continue... Our church was in arrears in our contributions to the up-keep of the Parkhill Charge, so various articles of furniture were sold and the proceeds paid on our debt. The special manse savings account had been spent installing plumbing and a new furnace in the church. The United Church Women sold the contents of the kitchen which they owned. The organ was sold to a Lutheran Church in Grande Prairie. Certain articles were given to the United Church in Rolla. Books and church records were taken to Parkhill Church. The Church building was rented to the Pouce Coupe Kindergarten Association...

So, sadly, the Pouce Coupe United Church is no longer active... The last time the United Church was used, as a church, was in the summer of 1972 when Leslie Andrews of Pouce Coupe was married to Larry Luxton of Lethbridge, Alberta. The community Sunday School now meets in the basement of the Anglican Church.
From the South Peace Historical Society

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck