Alvah Stone Mill - Montague, MA
18T E 702230 N 4712448
The Alvah Stone Mill is an historic grist mill which has been converted into a bookstore know as the Bookmill. It is located at 440 Greenfield Road, Montague, MA.

The Alvah Stone Mill is a complex of buildings located on a steep slope in a ravine on the north bank of the Sawmill River. The oldest part of the mill dates back to 1764. The central portion was built in 1834. Originally built as a grist mill it was later redesigned to for the carding and cleaning of wool. In 1934 the mill was converted into a machine shop. In 1987 the mill was purchased and re-branded as the Bookmill. The Bookmill is a well known independent bookstore. The motto of the Bookmill is "Books you don't need in a place you can't find". The complex also has a restaurant, cafe, the Sawmill River Arts Gallery and boutique shops.

The red clapboard covered mill is constructed of wood using a post and beam building technique and rests on a stone foundation. On the building's north side, the building has two entrances. From Greenfield Road there is a covered wooden bridge leading to the upper entrance. The lower level entrance is reached by a paved path leading down from Greenfield Road. The main center block of the mill has a gabled, slate roof and is two stories high on the north side and 3½ stories high on the side facing the river. The center building is three bays wide on all sides.

Both the east and west wings of the building were built in 1934. The east wing is down slope from the main building and is 1½ stories high and four bays deep. The west wing two stories high and it is four bays deep and one bay deep. A wooden observation deck is located on the southwest quadrant of the complex.

The Alvah Stone Mill was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1997.
Current Status: Still In Use