Centro Termolúdico Caldea - Andorra
31T E 379845 N 4707636
The Caldea Thermal Leisure Center is a thermal water spa located near the Valira River in the town of Escaldes-Engordany (Andorra).
Location: Andorra

History
Throughout the 20th century in Escaldes-Engordany the use of hot water led to the construction of the first spa hotels. Between the years 1930 and 1940 the most profound change was experienced, with the great commercial development and the substitution of minority tourism by the massification of commercial tourism.

In 1984 , the creation of a thermal and recreational center began to be considered that would take advantage of the main natural resource of the area, hot water, and would be considered as an identifying element and backbone of a more diversified development.

The Thermoludic Center opened its doors in March 1994. The project has been designed by the French architect Jean-Michel Ruols and is the result of the will of the Comú (town hall) of Escaldes-Engordany to use the richness of the thermal waters of its territory with a philosophy different from that of traditional spas: thermoludism. The concept was totally innovative and avoids the therapeutic use of hot springs.

Building
The center is located in an avant-garde design building that draws attention for its forms and its original 80-meter high tower (it is the tallest building in Andorra).

Inside there is a large main room with the main bathrooms, and from this there are other rooms with different types of bathrooms; Roman, Scandinavian and open-air bath. It also has a sauna area and a massage room .

Light and sound shows are also held in the main hall, it has 10 floors.

Thermoludism
Thermoludism is the use of the properties and benefits of thermal water to rest, restore vitality and well-being. The water at different temperatures provides a true invigorating gymnastics for the body and the thermal waters help the mental rebalancing

It also has a Wellnes area. In this space you can enjoy a series of circuits lasting one day or more and its destination is skin care and health. You can have a thermal circuit, thermal circuit + treatment, modular programs, 2-day programs, à la carte programs.

Thermal water
The chemical composition of Caldea water shows its richness in mineral elements: SODIUM (Na) 36 mg / l, SULPHATES (SO4) 21 mg / l, CALCIUM (Ca) 4.1 mg / l, CHLORIDES (CL) 6 mg / l, FLUORIDE (F) 3.8 mg / l, POTASSIUM (K) 2 mg / l, SILICON (Sio2) 36 mg / l, IRON (F) 0.1 mg / l, MAGNESIUM (Mg) less 0.1 mg / l, ALUMINUM (Al) 0.04 mg / l, AMMONIA (NH4 +) 0.1 mg / l.

(visit link)

Web of Caldea said: "Not all hot springs are the same. In the case of CALDEA, these are waters that emanate from the interior of the earth at a temperature of 70º C, and that we treat and refrigerate for use in the thermal center. Our waters are very rich in mineral elements, especially sodium, silicon and sulfates, but also in other minerals such as magnesium, calcium, chloride or fluoride."

Price: 2 h 33.5€
Temperature (C): 37.9