Rodgers Tavern - Perryville, MD
18S E 407382 N 4379160
A tavern that was frequently visited by George Washington en route to Philadelphia and Washington. It was here that John Rodgers was born who is credited with being the founder of the United States Navy.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Rodgers Tavern, also known as Stevenson's Tavern, is a historic hotel located at Perryville, Cecil County, Maryland, United States. It is a mid-18th-century, two-story stone structure with a basement. All rooms have corner fireplaces. It was frequently visited by George Washington between the years 1755 and 1798, when it was owned and operated as an inn and tavern by Colonel John Rodgers (1728–1791). He was the father of John Rodgers (1772–1838), U.S. naval officer. During the 1880s the house was divided into two halves, east and west.

Rodgers Tavern was listed on the National Register of Historic Places during 1972."