Johann Tserclaes Graf von Tilly - Altötting, Bavaria, Germany
33U E 327400 N 5344034
Great equestrian statue of Johann Tserclaes, Count of Tilly located at the Kapellenplatz in Altötting.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Diese Reiterstatue von Feldherr Tilly ist sehr beeindruckend. Es gab viele Diskussionen um die Aufstellung hier an diesem Ort. Im dreißigjährigen Krieg war Graf von Tilly der oberster Heerführer sowohl der Katholischen Liga als auch ab 1630 der kaiserlichen Armee. Auf seiner Kriegsfahne führte er damals die Mutter Gottes, heute kaum vorstellbar. Als Kunstobjekt gesehen ein wunderbares Werk aus Bronze! Es zeigt Graf von Tilly lebensgroß in Kriegstracht mit Waffen auf seinem Pferd sitzend. Es steht auf einem Steinsockel, folgende Tafel ist daran angebracht:

Johann Tserclaes Graf von Tilly
(1559 - 1632)
Verehrer der Gnadenmutter von Altötting
Förderer der Wallfahrt
Marianische Männerkongregation Altötting
2005

"Das Feldmarschall-Tilly-Denkmal ist ein Reiterstandbild in Gedenken an Johann t’Serclaes von Tilly, den Heerführer der Katholischen Liga während des Dreißigjährigen Kriegs. Es steht am Kapellplatz in Altötting. Es wurde 2005 aufgrund eines Denkmal-Modells des Bildhauers Sebastian Osterrieder durch die Marianische Männerkongegration Altötting errichtet, die jahrzehntelang dafür gekämpft hatte. Die Aufstellung des Reiterstandbildes war wegen der zwiespältigen Einschätzung Tillys als „Heiliger oder Kriegsverbrecher“ nicht unumstritten." (visit link)

"Sebastian Osterrieder (* 19. Januar 1864 in Abensberg; † 5. Juni 1932 in München) war ein Bildhauer und Krippenschnitzer." (visit link)

Sehr interessant ist auch der Tagebucheintrag des Bürgermeisters von Altötting zur Einweihungsfeier (Auszug, Link den gesamten Eintrag anklicken):

"Und diese Fragen lauten zum Beispiel:

Nach welchen Gesichtspunkten wählen wir die Menschen aus, die wir auf Postamente stellen? Sind es die richtigen Persönlichkeiten, die wir der Bürgerschaft, unserer Jugend und unseren Wallfahrtsgästen als Vorbilder präsentieren? Wie stehen wir zu Konflikten und Kriegen früherer und heutiger Zeit, die im Namen des Glaubens ausgetragen werden, in Nordirland und im Heiligen Land, im früheren Jugoslawien, in Afrika und überall dort auf der Welt, wo Menschen wirklich oder angeblich um des Glaubens willen gegeneinander kämpfen, Katholiken gegen Protestanten, Protestanten gegen Katholiken, Moslems gegen Christen, Buddhisten gegen Hindus und so weiter.

Ist das Symbol der von uns allen verehrten Mutter Gottes wirklich erträglich auf einer Kriegsfahne, durfte und darf der Glaube – und sei es unser eigener, katholischer wirklich mit Feuer und Schwert verteidigt oder verbreitet werden, wie dies in der Geschichte immer wieder der Fall war, nicht zuletzt auch im „Dreißigjährigen Krieg“?

Gehören nicht viel eher die Friedensstifter auf die Denkmalsockel, die Franz von Assisi, die Mutter Theresas, die Maximilian Kolbes, die Franz Jägerstetters und die Dietrich Bonhoeffer`s – er starb im übrigen als protestantischer Christ genau heute vor 60 Jahren seinen Märtyrertod im Konzentrationslager Flossenbürg - und viele andere, eben jene, die die Bergpredigt Jesu und die 10-Gebote des Alten Testamentes wörtlich genommen und erkannt haben, daß diese nicht unter Vorbehalt gemeint sind, nicht nur mit Einschränkung, jene, die immer wussten, daß nicht der Zweck die Mittel heiligt?

Unser gestern zu Grabe getragener Papst Johannes Paul II. sagte am 22. März 1998 bei einem Treffen mit Muslimführern in Nigeria:

„Religion kann missbraucht werden, und es ist sicherlich Pflicht der religiösen Führungskräfte, sie davor in Schutz zu nehmen. Vor allem immer dann, wenn im Namen von Religion Gewalt angewendet wird, müssen wir jedermann klarmachen, daß es sich in diesen Fällen nicht um wahre Religion handelt. Denn der Allmächtige kann nie die Zerstörung des eigenen Bildes in seinen Kindern zulassen.“

Fragen über Fragen und viele Antworten werden darauf gegeben werden." (visit link)

This equestrian statue of General Tilly is very impressive. There has been a lot of discussion about the placement here in this place. In the Thirty Years' War, Count von Tilly was the supreme military leader of both the Catholic League and, from 1630, the Imperial Army. Back then he carried the Mother of God on his war flag, which is hard to imagine today. Seen as an art object, a wonderful work of bronze! It shows Count von Tilly life-size in war costume with weapons sitting on his horse. It stands on a stone base with the following plaque attached:

Johann Tserclaes, Count of Tilly
(1559 - 1632)
Admirer of the Madonna of Altötting
Patrons of pilgrimage
Marian Congregation for Men Altötting
2005

"The Field Marshal Tilly Monument is an equestrian statue in memory of Johann t'Serclaes von Tilly, the military leader of the Catholic League during the Thirty Years War. It stands on Kapellplatz in Altötting. It was built in 2005 on the basis of a monument model by the sculptor Sebastian Osterrieder the Marian Men's Congregation Altötting was established, which had fought for decades. The erection of the equestrian statue was not without controversy because of the ambiguous assessment of Tilly as "saint or war criminal". " (visit link)

"Sebastian Osterrieder (born January 19, 1864 in Abensberg; † June 5, 1932 in Munich) was a sculptor and nativity scene carver." (visit link)

The diary entry of the mayor of Altötting for the opening ceremony is also very interesting (excerpt, click the link on the entire entry):

"And these questions are, for example:

How do we choose the people to put on pedestals? Are they the right personalities that we present to the citizens, our youth and our pilgrims as role models? How do we feel about conflicts and wars, past and present, which are waged in the name of faith, in Northern Ireland and in the Holy Land, in the former Yugoslavia, in Africa and everywhere in the world where people really or supposedly against each other for the sake of faith? fight, Catholics against Protestants, Protestants against Catholics, Muslims against Christians, Buddhists against Hindus and so on.

If the symbol of the Mother of God, whom we all venerate, is really bearable on a war flag, could and may faith - and be it our own, Catholic faith really be defended with fire and sword or spread, as has been the case time and again in history, not least in the “Thirty Years War”?

The peacemakers, the Franz von Assisi, the Mother Theresa, the Maximilian Kolbes, the Franz Jägerstetters and the Dietrich Bonhoeffer`s do not belong much more to the monument pedestals - by the way he died as a Protestant Christian exactly 60 years ago his martyrdom in the concentration camp Flossenbürg - and many others, just those who took the Sermon on the Mount of Jesus and the Ten Commandments of the Old Testament literally and recognized that these are not meant with reservations, not only with reservations, those who always knew that the purpose was not the Means justifies?

Our Pope John Paul II, who was buried yesterday, said at a meeting with Muslim leaders in Nigeria on March 22, 1998:

“Religion can be abused, and it is certainly the duty of religious leaders to protect them from it. In particular, whenever violence is used in the name of religion, we must make it clear to everyone that these cases are not true religion. Because the Almighty can never allow the destruction of his own image in his children. "

Questions about questions and many answers will be given. " (visit link)

"Johann Tserclaes, Count of Tilly (Dutch: Johan t'Serclaes Graaf van Tilly; German: Johann t'Serclaes Graf von Tilly; French: Jean t'Serclaes de Tilly ; February 1559 – 30 April 1632) was a field marshal who commanded the Catholic League's forces in the Thirty Years' War. From 1620–31, he had an unmatched and demoralizing string of important victories against the Protestants, including White Mountain, Wimpfen, Höchst, Stadtlohn and the Conquest of the Palatinate. He destroyed a Danish army at Lutter and sacked the Protestant city of Magdeburg, which caused the death of some 20,000 of the city's inhabitants, both defenders and non-combatants, out of a total population of 25,000.

Tilly was then crushed at Breitenfeld in 1631 by the Swedish army of King Gustavus Adolphus. A Swedish arquebus bullet wounded him severely at the Battle of Rain, and he died two weeks later in Ingolstadt. Along with Duke Albrecht von Wallenstein of Friedland and Mecklenburg, he was one of two chief commanders of the Holy Roman Empire’s forces in the first half of the war." (visit link)
Identity of Rider: Johann Tserclaes Graf von Tilly

Name of artist: Sebastian Osterrieder