Kiwanis Club - Prince George, British Columbia
Kiwanis Club of Prince George is a store front location at 490 Quebec Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Kiwanis Club of Prince George

The Kiwanis in Prince George is part of a global organization dedicated to serving the children of the world and improving the community of Prince George.

Kiwanis (meaning “we trade” or “we share our talents”) is a non-profit volunteer community service organization with a long history since its founding in Prince George in 1954. There are currently over 30 members primarily of working and retired business professionals. They meet twice monthly on Wednesdays from 12 noon to 1:00 pm at the Twisted Cork Restaurant. The members hold socials events, fundraisers and involved with community service initiatives.

Over the years, Kiwanis has held a number of fundraisers to benefit charities and legacy projects such as golf tournaments, bingos and community dinners. They built the Kiwanis Bandshell in Fort George Park, Kiwanis Picnic Area in Cottonwood Island Park and the Kiwanis Resource Centre in downtown Prince George. The local club is going through a youth-oriented rejuvenation hosting new social events and annual fundraisers such as our Kiwanis at Canada Day in the Park and Kiwanis AleFest craft beer tasting festival.

Kiwanis Prince George is part of Kiwanis International founded in 1915 by business professionals and now represents nearly 600,000 members worldwide. Kiwanis is one of the "big three" global community service organizations.

Prince George

The City of Prince George began as a fur trading post founded in 1807 by Simon Fraser on traditional Lheidli T'enneh territory. Agricultural settlements were established around the trading post, then named Fort George, in the early 1900s when the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway (later CN Rail) entered the region.

Prince George is the largest city in northern British Columbia, with a population of approximately 82,290 residents. Prince George is on the Fraser and Nechako rivers making the area a must see for travelers and sport enthusiasts across Canada. There are over 100 parks and 100 kms of trails.

Price George has a lot to offer and if you have the time I would recommend at least two days to enjoy all that it has to offer such as: Lheidli T'enneh Memorial Park, Prince George Railway Museum, Huble Homestead Historic Site and Mr. PG who greets you as you enter town.
Type: Other

Condition: Excellent