Spruce Beetle - Prince George, British Columbia
Spruce Beetle sign is in Bijoux Falls Provincial Park near the main parking area.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Spruce Beetle sign is in Bijoux Falls Provincial Park that is the summer residence for a large Stellar’s Jay population. The park was established on March 16, 1956 and is 40 hectares in size.

You can enjoy the many hiking trails and along the way you may encounter deer, elk and moose as well many species of birds and other small animals. Be aware bears are in the area.

Prince George

The City of Prince George began as a fur trading post founded in 1807 by Simon Fraser on traditional Lheidli T'enneh territory. Agricultural settlements were established around the trading post, then named Fort George, in the early 1900s when the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway (later CN Rail) entered the region.

Prince George is the largest city in northern British Columbia, with a population of approximately 82,290 residents. Prince George is on the Fraser and Nechako rivers making the area a must see for travelers and sport enthusiasts across Canada. There are over 100 parks and 100 kms of trails.

Price George has a lot to offer and if you have the time I would recommend at least two days to enjoy all that it has to offer such as: Lheidli T'enneh Memorial Park, Prince George Railway Museum, Huble Homestead Historic Site and Mr. PG who greets you as you enter town.