Shrewd Decision - Charlestown, MD
A historical marker in Charlestown, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "Hard Pressed
Militiamen were often assigned elsewhere, leaving hometown defense to those exempted from service due to age or infirmity. Outnumbered, and with limited artillery and ammunition, even the bravest defenders rarely rebuffed an attack.
Charlestown residents knew about British raids on Havre ed Grace and neighboring towns at the head of the Bay. Though the enemy had not yet directly threatened their town, local officials made a difficult decision.

Promising no resistance or harboring of military supplies, commissioners relinquished Charlestown to Admiral Cockburn on May 6, 1813.

"I...had a Deputation from Charlesto(w)n in the North East River to assure me that that Place is---at your Mercy, and that neither Guns nor Militia Men shall be suffered there."
-British Rear Admiral George Cockburn to Admiral John B. Warren, May 6, 1813"
Who put it there? Private/Government?: NPS