Water Storage Tank 188
Located along westbound side of 16th street between Gunston Road and Middleton Road.
Location: Virginia, United States

Please note that the marker is not for the water tower that stands before you. Water Storage Tank 188 was replaced in 2014.

Marker Text:
Water storage tank 188, constructed in 1918, was the first permanent water storage facility for Camp A.A. Humphreys, home of the Army Engineer School and the World War I-era predecessor to Fort Belvoir. WST188 topped 118 feet making it the oldest and tallest structure within the Fort Belvoir Historic District (National Register of Historic Places, DHR No. 029-0209).

The 300,000 gallon reservoir tank was supported by six cast-iron legs and cross-braces connected to the tank’s riveted steel-plate outer walls, a unique design feature of early 20th Century water towers. A metal scaling ladder led to a catwalk encircling the tank at 90 feet hight. A central metal pipe connected the reservoir to a pump station at ground level. Historic WST 188 remained in service until 2014 when it was replaced to meet increased water capacity at Fort Belvoir.
Marker Title: Water Storage Tank 188

Marker Location: Roadside