Souteska pod Holým vrchem, Únetice, Czechia
33U E 454686 N 5555287
[CZ] Devátá infotabule naucné stezky Roztocký háj-Tiché Údolí v Úneticích, okres Praha-západ [ENG] Ninth infotable of the educational trail Roztocký háj-Tiché Údolí in Únetice, Prague-west district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ] Info tabule c.9 s názvem "Souteska pod Holým vrchem" se nachází poblíž turistického rozcestí v údolí Únetického potoka. Tabule popisuje historii lokality, její hospodárské využívání v minulosti a fatální vliv cloveka na místní floru a faunu. Napríklad kopec Holý vrch získal své jméno v dobách, kdy v ceských zemích na zacátku 19. století docházelo k enormnímu odlesnování krajiny. Na tabuli jsou vyobrazeny, krome Strakapouda velkého a místních bylin, také tri druhy motýlu, které lze vzácne spatrit na jižních svazích kopcu.

[ENG] Info board No.9 entitled "Souteska pod Holým vrchem" (The gorge below bare hill) is located near the tourist crossroads at the valley of the Únetický brook. The board describes the history of the site, its economic use in the past and the fatal impact of man on the local flora and fauna. For example, Holý Hill got its name at a time when the Czech lands were undergoing enormous deforestation at the beginning of the 19th century. In addition to the Great Spotted Woodpecker and local herbs, the board also depicts three species of butterflies, which can be seen on the southern slopes of the hills.