Husbergs Pivå - Falun, Sweden
Husbergs Pivot is one of the buildings at Falun mine. At a shaft, a pivot point is used to switch the power being transmitted, from waterweel to mechanism.
Location: Dalarna, Sweden

CG Husberg was chief engineer at Falun Mine and this Pivot is named after him. The chief engineer was also responsible for all facilities. Husbergs Pivot was built in the middle of the 1800s. Back then, industrial buildings not only had to be practical, they also had to be neat, and therefore this Pivot looks like a small gazebo. Under the house you can see the big wheel which was used to change direction.
Husbergs Pivot was renovated in 2015. Like all other buildings, it is painted Swedish red. A special red color which is used on many houses in Sweden and only produced at Falun Copper Mine. It is a residual product which consists of various minerals found in the extraction of copper.

Gruvplatsen 1, 791 61 Falun