St Martin's Church Bell Tower - Dorking, Surrey, UK
210 feet high bell tower of the Anglican parish church of St. Martin in Dorking
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Although this city church is primarily a Victorian restoration, inside the church you can see many interesting objects, stained glass, altar and organ, including fascinating mosaics on the walls commemorating the royal anniversaries - Victoria and Elizabeth 2nd. But the best feature for me was the very fine Victorian stained glass windows. Also the surroundings of the church are very nice, definitely worth a visit.

"West Tower and Spire

The foundation stone for the tower was laid on 29 May 1873 by Dr Samuel Wilberforce, the Bishop of Winchester. Less than two months later he was killed by a fall from his horse and the tower and spire, which form a splendid landmark, were built as the ‘Wilberforce Memorial’. The wooden screen under the tower arch was given in 1886 in memory of J G Stilwell.

The top stone of the spire was put in place on 25 April 1877. The height to the top of the weather vane (a Dorking cockerel) is 210 feet. The spire is a significant landmark in Dorking and can bee seen for many miles around,

In 1998, seven of the original ring of eight bells of varying age, were recast into a magnificent ring of ten. The oldest of the original bells (cast in 1626) has been retained as a service bell."
Source: (visit link)

"St Martin's Church is an Anglican parish church in Dorking, Surrey. It is a Grade II* listed building and surviving parts of the structure date back to the Middle Ages. It in the archdeaconry of Dorking, in the Diocese of Guildford. The church is the main Anglican parish church in Dorking and was refurbished to the designs of Henry Woodyer.

Early history:
In the Domesday Book there is a mention of a church in the Manor of Dorking. The present church was originally built in the twelfth century probably to replace the previous one. In the 14th century the church was extended and conveyed to the Priory of the Holy Cross in Reigate. It also served as a school house for parts of the 17th century.

19th century:
In the 19th century, sizeable renovations were done to the church. Between 1835 and 1837 the nave was rebuilt. From 1866 to 1868, this was followed by the chancel being rebuilt. In 1872, the nave and aisles were restored again, this time under the direction of the architect Henry Woodyer.

From 1873 to 1877, a new tower and a spire (210 feet high) were added. The bells, which were acquired in 1626 were then rehung in the new bell tower. In 1912, work on extending the lady chapel was completed."
Location of the Steeple:
St Martin's Church