Carl von Linnés i Darlarne - Falun, Sweden
In 1734, Carl Von Linnés was on a study and research trip to Falun. The info sign gives a brief description of his journey.
Location: Dalarna, Sweden

In 1734, Carl Von Linnés was on a study and research trip to Falun in Dalarna. The info sign gives a brief description of his journey.
In addition to collecting information on plants, he also described life in and around the Falun Copper Mine. He has described how a large area has become desolate and that no plants can grow in the area, due to mining. He has also described the increased mortality among the city's inhabitants due to the mine and the particles that lay like dust all over the city.
Linnaeus 'notes were later published entitled "Linnaeus' Dalar Journey". His thorough investigations and observations therefore provide a good insight into life at a copper mine in the 18th century.
Ratings: