Historic District D - Boonville, MO
One of a few districts in this city named by a letter

County of district: Cooper County
Location of district: Main St & High St, Boonville

Main Street today, MO State Hwy 28, was originally called 5th St.

"Extending down Main Street and along the 400 and 500 blocks of the cross streets from High to Vine, the Central Business District is a complex grouping of a variety of building styles. Generally sharing interior common walls, most buildings are two stories; however, a few three-story buildings give a break to the eye. Several of the very old structures were modernized in the late 1800 1 s by the addition of cast metal store fronts and trim, and again in the 1920's and 30 1 s when white glazed brick, block glass and sharper and more classical lines were added. One common feature which adds a distinct cohesive quality to this district is the general use of brick as a construction material; another is the use of the three-bay facade. Several structures have been included which are currently sheathed in metal or another covering because the original façade remains unaltered beneath and the building is in restorable condition (#6, 13, 75, 91). Together, historical and architectural merits join to form the significance of this district. This district now contains 84 contributing resources and 15 intrusions; four buildings have been lost since the preparation of the original nomination and are identified by an asterisk." ~ NRHP Nomination Form