Schloss Vianden - Vianden, Luxembourg
The famous castle Vianden in Luxembourg, as seen from the northwest
Location: Luxembourg

On a vacation we had a hike from the village of Vianden to the castle. It offered a great view of the castle. Afterwards I went through the holiday pictures and thought this was a nice image to re-make.

It is near the car-park of the castle, on the Montee du Chateau. There weren't any seats available as i recall.

from wikipedia about the castle:
"Vianden Castle (Luxembourgish: Veianer Schlass or (locally) Veiner Schlooss), located in Vianden in the north of Luxembourg, is one of the largest fortified castles west of the Rhine. With origins dating from the 10th century, the castle was built in the Romanesque style from the 11th to 14th centuries. Gothic transformations and trimmings were added at the end of this period. A Renaissance mansion was added in the 17th century but thereafter the castle was allowed to fall into ruins. It has, however, recently been fully restored and is open to visitors."
Waymark Poster's choice of medium: pencil and paper

Seating options: none that I know of (bring your own car...)