No. 2709, Vlastivedné muzeum ve Slaném, CZ
33U E 434921 N 5564688
Vlastivedné muzeum ve Slaném, Masarykovo námestí / The Museum of National History in Slaný, Masaryk Square
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: "Vlastivedné muzeum ve Slaném má bohatou historii – už od pocátku svého vzniku v roce 1885 bylo budováno jako vlastivedné, nekolikrát menilo své sídlo a až v roce 1940 trvale zakotvilo v soucasné budove – na okraji Masarykova námestí v budove bývalé piaristické koleje.
Základem archeologických sbírek se staly nálezy ze Slánské hory a dalších lokalit Slánska. Historické sbírky tvorí církevní a cechovní památky, obrazy a grafiky. Muzeum též pripomíná husitskou minulost mesta, kdy v pocátcích husitské revoluce Slaný patrilo mezi pet vyvolených mest. Prírodovedná oblast mimo jiné prezentuje ohrožené druhy ptactva ze Slánska. Trvalá pozornost je venována zakladateli muzea Václavu Štechovi, jemuž je venován samostatný výstavní sál. Jeho zásluhou bylo ve Slaném postaveno divadlo, založeno muzeum i knihovna. Soucástí muzea je také kolejní kaple Zasnoubení P. Marie."
Zdroj: (visit link)

EN: "The Museum of National History in Slaný has a rich history - from the beginning of its establishment in 1885 it was built as a local history museum, changed its seat several times and only in 1940 it permanently anchored in the current building - on the edge of Masaryk Square in the former Piarist dormitory.
Finds from Slánská hora and other localities of Slánsko became the basis of archaeological collections. Historical collections consist of church and guild monuments, paintings and graphics. The museum also recalls the Hussite past of the town, when in the beginning of the Hussite revolution Slaný was one of the five chosen towns. Among other things, the natural science area presents endangered bird species from the Slánsko region. Constant attention is paid to the founder of the museum, Václav Štech, to whom a separate exhibition hall is dedicated. Thanks to him, a theater was built in Slaný, a museum and a library were established. The museum also includes the dormitory chapel of the Betrothed of the Virgin Mary."
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 13.905 W 014° 05.220

Opening Times: