Salix alba - Praha-Suchdol, Czechia
33U E 454671 N 5555237
[CZ] Vrba bíla v prírodní rezervaci Údolí Únetického potoka, Praha-Suchdol [ENG] White willow at the Únetický Brook Valley Nature Park, Prague-Suchdol
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

[CZ] Vrba bílá, která roste nedaleko soutoku Únetického a Horomerického potoka, je jedním z nejvetších stromu tohoto druhu v Ceské republice. Obvod kmene je 787 cm, výška asi 13 metru. Stárí stromu se odhaduje na 120 let. Významným stromem byla vyhlášena 28. ríjna 2014. V ankete Strom roku 2015 vyhlašované Nadací Partnerství se umístila na 4. míste. Široká verejnost (a hráci geocachingu) tento konkrétní strom znají také pod názvem "Zapomenutá vrba".

[ENG] White willow, which grows near the confluence of the Únetický and Horomerický brooks, is one of the largest trees of this species in the Czech Republic. The girth of the tree trunk is 787 cm, height about 13 meters. The age of the tree is estimated at 120 years. It was announced as a significant tree on October 28, 2014. In the Tree of the Year 2015 survey announced by the Partnership Foundation, it ranked 4th. The general public (and geocaching players) also know this particular tree under the name "Forgotten Willow".
Genus/Species: Salix alba

Height: 43