Old Bank. - Jefferson Barracks Historic District - Lemay, MO
15S E 736813 N 4265366
This is building #66 in the NRHP Listings. This building is outside the current base and belongs to the St. Louis County Parks Department .

County of building: St. Louis County
Location of building: Sherman Ave. & Worth Rd., NE corner, Jefferson Barracks, Lemay
Built: 1943
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Cinder Block Vernacular
Original Occupant: Post Bank
Current Occupant: Ordnance Depot Museum

66. #94 Old Bank. 94 Worth Rd.. 1943 C
  #94 Worth Road, owned by the St. Louis County is now owned by St. Louis County Department of Parks and Recreation. This long, narrow building, one of the last permanent buildings to be added to the post, was originally used as a bank and still has a vault space to the rear. It is of cinder-block construction on a concrete slab, with brick veneer now painted red. The 3-bay front elevation includes a front door with narrow sidelights, now boarded, and two six-over-six windows with protective metal grilles. The south side, toward Sherman Road, has 8 irregularly spaced bays, including a side door, while the north side has six bays, including several boarded windows. The building now serves as the headquarters for the J.B. Football Club." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Jefferson Barracks Historic District

94 Worth Rd.,