Daal en Berg houses - Den Haag, NL
31U E 586428 N 5770217
The houses in this courtyard are part of the Daal en Berg housing complex, which was built in 1921 to a design by De Stijl architect Jan Wils
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

About the prize:

"Europa Nostra (Italian for "Our Europe") is a pan-European Federation for Cultural Heritage, representing citizens' organisations that work on safeguarding Europe's cultural and natural heritage. It is the voice of this movement to relevant international bodies, in particular the European Union, the Council of Europe and UNESCO. It has consultative status with UNESCO and is recognised as an NGO partner."

About the location:

"The Papaverhof is a national monument, which is counted among the 'Top 100 of the Rijksdienst voor de Monumentenzorg' from 1990. Daal en Berg consists of a total of 128 middle-class homes (60 storey and 68 single-family homes), which are laid out in horseshoe-shaped rings around a deepened public garden of 70 by 100 metres."

source: (visit link)
Award Collection: