National Museum of the United States Army - Fort Belvoir, Virginia
located on the westbound side of Fairfax County Parkway on Fort Belvoir.
Location: Virginia, United States

The National Museum of the United States Army is the official museum covering the history of the United States Army. The Museum opened on Veterans Day (November, 11) 2020. The museum covers the history of the United States Army from its inception in 1775 to today. Upon entering the museum you are greeted by Soldier Story Pylons. The Museum is broken into 3 main sections, display, interactive and special displays (2nd floor). The Main piece is the historic displays which are broken out into multiple rooms: Founding the Nation, Preserving the Nation, Nation Overseas, Global War, Cold War, Changing World and Army and Society. The interactive portion has simulators, theater and learning displays designed for a younger audience. The special displays will be for temporary or traveling exhibitions.

The Museum Address is:
1775 Liberty Dr, Fort Belvoir, VA 22060