Metodistkirken - Sarpsborg, Norway
The Methodist Church in Sarpsborg is the oldest congregation in the Nordic countries.
Location: Viken, Norway

The Methodist Church in Norway. Sarpsborg Parish. Joined The United Methodist Church. Was founded 11-09-1856 by Pastor Ole Peter Petersen and Supervisor Christian Willerup.

The church building was consecrated 01-11-1857. In 1956, a new association hall and apartment block was built.
On Christmas Day 1992, the church buildings burned down and a firefighter died during the fire. The church was rebuilt and consecration took place 04-09-1994 by Bishop Hans Växby, Supervisor Jorunn Wendel and Pastor Knut Refsdal.

Sarpsborg Methodist Church is the Nordic region's oldest Methodist church. The motto of the congregation is: People with open hearts - open minds - open doors. The congregation consists of Approx. 370 baptized members
There is a service every Sunday at 11, Thursday meeting for adults and communal dining some Tuesdays. The church also has its own choir.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1857