North Bridge - Kingston-upon-Hull, UK
30U E 676055 N 5958780
This road bridge is a Scherzer Rolling Bascule Bridge and carries the A165 across the northern side of the city centre..
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"North Bridge is a Scherzer Rolling Bascule Bridge in Kingston-upon-Hull, England, United Kingdom. It is another one of the most well-known bridges in the city, and has a lot of history. It connects the west side on George Street to the east side of the river which leads on to New Cleveland Street, Salthouse Lane, Witham and finally on to Dansom Lane and Holderness Road. Going from east to west, it provides a direct link into town via George Street and to Ferensway, Spring Bank and Beverley Road via Freetown Way.

Description

North Bridge is a good-looking blue bascule bridge, with its wrought iron latticework making it look even more stylish. It was designed by T Thomas, City Engineer, built by Widnes Foundry and opened in 1931, and for a long time carried tram and trolleybus transport. On the east side near the control rooms, there is a clock tower on the bridge. It is a Grade II listed building." link

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.

"Walking bascule bridge spanning the River Hull. 1928-31. Designed by T Thomas, City Engineer. Built by Widnes Foundry (1925) Ltd.

Reinforced concrete with riveted steel lattice girder lifting span, with cast-steel roller racks. Wrought-iron latticework balustrades to footway on either side. Windows are steel-framed casements.

East side has concrete control cabins and machine rooms spanning the road, with flat concrete roofs and coped balustrades. In the centre, a semicircular arch, flattened at the top, with an exaggerated keyblock extending upwards to form a clock tower. On either side, hinged covers to the racks, and beyond, a square control cabin on the first floor, with 3 windows. Above and behind, a room with 3 similar windows, flanked by sloping parapets.

Below, a tiled footway with shouldered openings, the north one with 3 unglazed windows, the south one with 4 larger windows. At the rear, a late C20 oriel window to the control cabin on the south side. Exposed pinions projecting from the machine rooms engage with straight racks to operate the bridge, which is complete and in use." link
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Pedestrian Traffic: yes