Austrian Sculpture Park (Österreichischer Skulpturenpark) - Unterpremstätten, Austria
33T E 532868 N 5202877
Austrian Sculpture Park situated seven kilometres to the south of Graz has become an established centre of contemporary sculpture ever since it was founded in 2003. More than 75 sculptures can be admired here.
Location: Steiermark, Austria

Situated seven kilometres to the south of Graz, the Austrian Sculpture Park has become an established centre of contemporary sculpture ever since it was founded in 2003. This fascinating park, designed by landscape architect Dieter Kienast, covers an area of some seven hectares and provides a ‘developmental space’ for over 75 sculptures. Works by renowned Austrian artists from Fritz Wotruba and Franz West right through to Erwin Wurm, Heimo Zobernig and Michael Kienzer communicate here with examples of international sculpture from the likes of Jeppe Hein, Nancy Rubins, Tobias Rehberger, Yoko Ono and Susana Solano. Lotus ponds, landscaped lawns and a lush forest form a background to the contemporary sculptures.
The Guardian listed the sculpture park in the top 10 of the best sculpture parks in Europe!
Garden Name: Österreichischer Skulpturenpark