Militair Ereveld Grebbeberg - Rhenen NL
31U E 678692 N 5759253
Grebbeberg Field of Honour is the final resting place for more than 800 soldiers. It is located on the Grebbeberg near Rhenen. More than 400 of the soldiers buried here died in the May Days of 1940, most of them during the Battle of the Grebbeberg.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

"The Military Field of Honour Grebbeberg in Rhenen was established in memory of the Dutch professional and conscripted soldiers who fell anywhere in the world since 10 May 1940.

The Grebbeberg was an essential location for the defense of the Netherlands and was part of the Valley Defence Line, also known as the Grebbeline. In order to strengthen the line, pieces of land in front of the position were flooded. However, this was not possible in the strip between Wageningen and the Grebbeberg. Therefore, the German attack focused on this weak spot in the defense line. In the night of 10 to 11 May, an artillery bombardment opened the attack on the outposts at the foot of the Grebbeberg.

Despite the superiority of the German army, the Dutch soldiers held out for four days. After the capitulation, the Dutch and German casualties were buried at the site of the battlefield. This made the Grebbeberg the first war cemetery in the Netherlands. On 28 May 1940 a 'provisional list of the fallen who have been buried on the Grebbeberg' was drawn up. This first burial list contained the names of 388 Dutch soldiers. Three monuments of the 8th, 10th and 22nd Infantry Regiments were also soon erected on the cemetery. After liberation the remains of the German soldiers were reburied at the German Military Cemetery at IJsselsteyn (Limburg).

More than 400 Dutch soldiers, who fell in May 1940 in the battle for the southernmost part of the Grebbeline, have been buried on the field of honor. Since 1946, the Grebbeberg has also been used to bury or rebury soldiers who fell elsewhere in the Netherlands during the May Days of 1940. The cemetery now has more than 800 graves."
Source and more information: (visit link)
Date cemetery was established: 1946