Olympic Stadium - Antwerpen, BE
31U E 596625 N 5671191
The building is located on the Athletenstraat in Antwerp and was built on the occasion of the Antwerp Summer Olympics in 1920.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

"The stadium's nickname, 't Kiel, is due to the district in which the stadium is located. In the original stadium there was room for 30,000 people, of which 20,000 standing. This number has been reduced to 25,000 over the years. In 2000, after the merger with Germinal Ekeren, the stadium was completely renovated. The current stadium can accommodate 12,771 spectators, with only seats.

The Olympic Stadium is the home of Beerschot."

Olympic Games: Antwerp Summer 1920

Sport held at venue: Athletics - Multiple

Sport held at venue No 2: Rugby

Additional sport(s) held at venue:
"Most sports took place in whole or in part in the Olympic Stadium in the Kiel district. This mainly concerned the athletics, weightlifting, hockey, equestrian, modern pentathlon, rugby, tug-of-war, gymnastics and football competitions. The korfball demonstration match was also played in the Olympic Stadium."

Source:

Start and/or Finish: Not Aplicable