Aurajoen melontareitti - Turku, Finland
Turusta Halisten padolta lähtevä melontareitti kohti Liedon Vanhalinnaa ja sen ohitse. Canoeing route from Turku to Halisten Dam towards Lieto Old Castle and past it.
Location: Finland

[FIN] Aurajoen melontareitti Liedosta Turun Halistenkoskelle on upea retki maaseudun rauhasta kaupunkiin. Matkan varrella näet viisi koskea. Voit pysähtyä museoissa Nautelankoskella tai Liedon Vanhalinnassa ja kiivetä Vanhalinnan historialliselle Linnavuorelle.

Melontavarusteet voit vuokrata Halistenkoskelta Aurajoen opastuskeskus Myllärintalosta. Aurajokisäätiö vuokraa kanootteja tuossa paikassa. Myös omilla varusteilla voi lähteä matkaan.

(visit link)

[EN] The Aura River canoe route from Lieto to Halistenkoski in Turku is a wonderful trip from the peace of the countryside to the city. Along the way you will see five rapids. You can stop at museums in Nautelankoski or in the Old Castle of Lieto and climb the historic Castle Mountain of Old Castle.

Canoeing equipment can be rented from Halistenkoski at the Aurajoki Information Center Myllärintalo. The Aura River Foundation rents canoes at that location. You can also travel with your own equipment.
Parking/put-in/launching information:
Paras paikka lähteä reitille on aivan Halisten Padon kohdalta sen yläjuoksulta. The best place to go on the route is right at the Halisten Dam from its upper reaches.

Paddling conditions to be expected:
Kyseessä on joki jossa on lopussa koski osuuksia. This is a river where at the end are rapids sections.

Difficulty of the trip:
Helppo jos ei mene koskeen asti, siinä kohdassa vaativa. Easy if not go to the rapids, otherwise really difficult.

Length of trip: 21 km

Portages:
Koskia on yhteensä 5 ja niiden ohitusten pituus 1,2 km. There are a total of 5 rapids and the length of their bypasses is 1.2 km. Some of them are difficult.

Permits required:
Kalastuslupa kalastukseen. Osassa jokea on kalastus kielletty kokonaan. Fishing permit for fishing. Fishing is completely banned in some parts of the river.

Type of trip:
Reitissä tullaan samaa jokea takaisin. The same river will be returned along the route.

Other information:
Matkan varrella on korkea Liedon Vanhalinnan vuori. Along the way is the high mountain of Lieto's Old Castle.