Santa Clara - Ribadeo, Lugo, Galicia, España
Convent of any centuries
Location: Galicia, Spain

"It is an architectural complex that was originally a beguinage founded in the 11th century, becoming a convent in the 14th century (1366). The complex was practically destroyed by fire in the 16th century (1544). In 1809 it was seriously damaged and suffered the loss of a good part of its archive when it was occupied, during the War of Independence, by Napoleon's troops. Currently the convent is made up of a rectangular building that preserves the original structure inside. The church consists of a single nave with a triumphal arch that leads to the presbytery. The central cloister, from the 18th century, forms a square with semicircular arches on the first floor and the ceiling has a simple coffered ceiling. On the granite lintel of the entrance door there is an inscription that says "Haec est domus paupertatis" (this is the house of poverty), words that she had Santa Clara put on the door of her monasteries."

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Monasterio de Santa Clara

C de Clemente Martínez Pasarón