Nurse's Residence - Jefferson Barracks Historic District - Lemay, MO
15S E 736911 N 4265517
This is building #67 in the NRHP Listings. This building is outside the current base and belongs to St. Louis County Parks Department. This was the nurse's residence for the post.

County of building: St. Louis County
Location of building: Hancock Rd. & Worth Rd., SE corner, Jefferson Barracks, Lemay
Built: 1939
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Georgian Revival
Original Occupant: Nurses Barracks
Current Occupant: St. Louis County Parks Department - Park Offices

"67. #200 Nurse's Residence. 20 Hancock Ave.. 1939 C
  #20 Hancock Road is now owned by the St. Louis County Department of Parks and Recreation. It is a two-story brick building eleven bays long in Georgian Revival style. The center entrance has a stone surround with pilasters and entablature. The window above is also stone framed and has a wrought-iron balconette. The end bays at both ends are two-story sun porches with segmental-arched windows on the second floor. Windows in the wings are three part, narrow four-over-four. Other windows are double-hung, six-over-six. The hipped slate roof has four hip-roofed dormers in front. A broad flat water table marks the basement level, which is brick where exposed.

  "The unattached seven-car garage behind the Nurse's Residence is detailed like those behind 12-14 Hancock and 16-18 Hancock, constructed of a warm gray concrete block with beveled edges. The building has a flat roof and a stepped block parapet in front. Side windows are filled with 20 glass blocks." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Jefferson Barracks Historic District

20 Hancock Rd.,