Former Railway Swing Bridge - Hull, UK
30U E 675610 N 5959985
This swing bridge across the River Hull was originally built as a railway bridge, but now only serves cyclist and pedestrians.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The bridge was built in 1907 as a twin track railway bridge and replaced a former single track railway bridge built in 1853.

The original railway line had been built to serve docks around the River Hull but as railway traffic increased the bridge acted as a bottleneck. By the 1900s the bridge not only served the docks, but also a passenger line to the coast at Hornsea and Withernsea.

The bridge was built with a central pivot on the bridge, but which below the bridge was close to the eastern bank of the river to give the widest possible clearance for boats passing along the river.

A control tower is positioned on top of the bridge above the pivot point and controls the bridge electrically.

The railway line was closed in the 1960s and the bridge was restored in 1991 and converted to take cyclists and pedestrians.

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Swing railway bridge, now a footbridge, spanning the River Hull. c1870 and 1905. For the North Eastern Railway. Converted and restored 1991.

Arch topped riveted wrought-iron girders form the span, which is carried on a roller bearing central pivot. Remains of a footway on the north side. Above the centre, a riveted post and beam structure with railed platform, carrying a wooden cabin with matchboard cladding and hipped lead roof. On the west side, 4 large glazing bar windows. At the south end, a projecting porch reached by C20 steel steps. At the north end, a canted wooden oriel window to the left, and a 2-light glazing bar window to the right.

The bridge is operated by mechanism in the cabin engaging with a ring gear on the pivot. The mechanism is complete and operable. (Hull City Records Office: TSJ 28)." link

This engineering website has detailed technical information about the bridge.
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge