Holocaust Memorial - Overland Park, KS
Memorial dedicated to the six million Jewish Martyrs.
Location: Kansas, United States

Located on the grounds of the Jewish Community Center near 117th and Nall Ave, the memorial is an aluminum sculpture. Maurice Newman was the sculptor. It was erected by the New American Club of the Jewish Community Center.

A plaque at the base says:
This sculpture is dedicated to the blessed memorial of the six million martyrs who perished under Hitler barbarism the conscience of man must be constantly kindled so that we never forget nor ever close our eyes to indignities to man. The New Americans Club of the Jewish Community Center, all survivors of the Nazi holocaust, initiated this project in 1958. It was dedicated by President Harry S. Truman.

Fashioned of pure aluminum, it is 10 feet by 10 feet and 2 feet in width. Seen are the heroic Warsaw ghetto uprising; pathetic skeletons reach out for "Zocher" - remembrance; and the reverence of Torah. On the opposite side we observe the historical efforts of the Jewish people since biblical times for peace. Consumed in the flames are loved one of the New Americans. Their memory shall live in perpetuity.
Physical Address:
Overland Park, KS USA