Penticton Provincial Courthouse - Penticton, BC
A latter day Art Deco building, the Penticton Courthouse arose from the ground in 1948.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC Built somewhat late in the Art Deco period, this tends to explain why it possesses both Art Deco and Streamline Moderne characteristics. Its presence in a prominent location in downtown Penticton reflects the increase in stature of Penticton as a regional business and government centre after World War II.

The courthouse stands at the north end of Main Street across the street from Gyro Park, the major downtown park, and about a block north, and across the street, from City Hall. Adjacent to the north side of the courthouse is Veterans Memorial Park, completed in 2012, the site of the Penticton Cenotaph, which was moved to the park the year the courthouse was constructed, well before its surrounding park existed.

The courthouse was designed by architect Henry Whittaker, who also designed courthouses in Courtenay, Merritt, Nicola, Powell River, Prince Rupert, Salmon Arm and Smithers. The general contractor for the building was Dawson and Hall Limited of Vancouver, who also constructed the courthouse in Courtenay.

The Penticton Provincial Courthouse was entered in the City of Penticton Community Heritage Register on May1, 2006. Since its construction it has continually served Penticton and area as courthouse as well as the location of many Provincial Government departments and agencies.

Penticton Provincial Courthouse

Description of Historic Place
The Penticton Provincial Courthouse is a two storey Art Deco/Moderne office building located on the east side of Main Street. The historic place includes the building and park to the north of the building.

Heritage Value
The Penticton Provincial Courthouse is significant as a symbol of the Provincial Government presence in Penticton, both as a Courthouse and home of many Provincial departments and agencies. Its construction in 1948 reflects the growth of Penticton as a regional business and government centre after World War II.

This building is important architecturally as an example of the transition between Art Deco design of the 1930s and 1940s and the Streamline Moderne motifs of the 1950s, especially evident in the northwest entrance and entrance hall.

The park to the north of the building contributes to the continuity of the site and is integral to the government precinct and landscaped setting created at the north entrance to Penticton in the 1930s and 1940s.

Character-Defining Elements
Key elements that define the heritage character of the Penticton Provincial Courthouse include:
  • the location of the north-west corner entrance, emphasizing the building's relationship to the historic highway entrance to downtown
  • the historic association with justice and government administration
  • Streamline Moderne architectural elements reflected in the round forms in the entrance hall and stairway
  • Art Deco architectural elements including the stone details on the entrance, double interior staircase with aluminum railings, cast iron pillars, terrazzo entrance floor, glass doors, and original metal sign
  • the adjacent park with mature trees and cenotaph, which was moved to the park in 1948

• From Historic Places Canada